2019 PFIA Award Categories

Applications closed on Thursday 25 July 2019.  The Awards will be presented during this year’s event, Friday 13 September 2019 – check the Event page for more details

Mechanical Services Award
This Award is presented to a current (fourth year) or recent apprentice who has excelled in the area of mechanical services. The winner of this award is eligible for the Andrew Letten Gold Medal.

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Lochlan Burton (Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria)
  • Victoria Tomkins (Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria) – Winner
Viega EDM

Frank Maskell General Plumbing Award
This Award is presented to a current (fourth year) or recent apprentice who has excelled in the area of sanitary, drainage or roofing plumbing. The winner of this award is eligible for the Andrew Letten Gold Medal.

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Liam Bower (Complete Plumbing Contracting)
  • Brandon Bresolin (Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria) – Winner
  • Aaron Kantar (David McCarthy Plumbing)

NA Smith Gas Award
This Award is presented to a current (fourth year) or recent apprentice who has excelled in the area of gas services plumbing. The winner of this award is eligible for the Andrew Letten Gold Medal.

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Joel Anderson (Commercial Hot Water & Maintenance) – Winner
  • Liam Bower (Complete Plumbing Contracting)
  • Salem Zoghaib (Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria)

NFIA Apprentice Award
This Award is presented to a fire protection apprentice who has demonstrated a strong commitment to off-the-job studies.

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Nick Frydas (Grant Fire Services)
  • Dylon Reed (Leemark Fire Protection – Winner
  • Toby Rynkiewicz (Geelong Fire Services)

Excellence in Fire Protection Award
This Award is presented to a Fire Protection Professional who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve the delivery of fire protection services to the Industry.

Congratulations to 2019 finalists:

  • Ewan Downes (Geelong Fire Services) – Winner
  • Stephen Horner (Leemark Fire Protection

Excellence in Education and Training Award
This Award is presented to a plumbing, fire protection or HVAC industry professional who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve the delivery of education and training services to the Industry, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Congratulations to 2019 finalists:

  • Jake Cranny (PPTEU Victoria) – Winner
  • Jamie Morison (Wilson Plumbing & Drainage)

Excellence in Occupational Health and Safety Award
This Award is presented to a Professional who has completed OHS training and is committed to and actively promotes on-site health and safety.

Congratulations to 2019 finalists:

  • Wayne Chequer (Allstaff Air-Conditioning) – Winner
  • Paul Spiridopoulos (Wilson Plumbing & Drainage)
  • Keryn Waters (Geelong Fire Services)
Incolink logo

Excellence in Sustainability Award
This Award is presented to a Professional or Company who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve energy efficiency or the sustainable use of water, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Tradelink Women in Plumbing Rose Curtis Award’
This Award is presented to a female professional or apprentice who has excelled in her trade within the plumbing, fire protection or HVAC industries, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Congratulations to 2019 finalists:

  • Amy Kosterman (Geelong Fire Services)
  • Kimberley Smyth (Hey Sista Plumbing) – Winner
  • Victoria Tomkins (Plumbing Apprenticeships Victoria)

Indigenous Professional Award
This Award is presented to an Indigenous Apprentice or Professional who has excelled in their trade.

Congratulations to 2019 finalists:

  • James Kinniburgh (RAW Recruitment & Services) – Winner
  • Kieran McMillan (RAW Recruitment & Services)
RAW Recruitment

AHSCA Tom Clements Consultant of The Year Award
This award is presented to a Consultant who has demonstrated qualities of integrity and professionalism.  For all enquiries relating to nominations for this award, please contact [email protected]

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Bruce Clements (Clements Consulting Group) – Winner
  • Mark Pearson (LCI Consultants)
  • Ben Rimmington (rimmQ)

AHSCA Commercial Plumbing Affiliate of the Year Award
This award is presented to a plumbing professional who has demonstrated integrity and professionalism. For all enquiries relating to nominations for this award, please contact [email protected]

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Geschke
  • Cooke & Dowsett – Winner
  • NSG Plumbing

AHSCA Sales Representative of the Year Award
This award is presented to a sales representative who has demonstrated qualities of integrity and professionalism.  For all enquiries relating to nominations for this award, please contact [email protected]

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Shane Ross (Rehau)
  • Steve Lowry (Billi)
  • Greg Brittain (Zip Industries) – Winner

Project of the Year Award
This Award is presented to a company who has delivered outstanding workmanship and innovation within the plumbing, fire protection or HVAC scope of works on a commercial project, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Congratulations to 2019 Finalists:

  • Cooke & Dowsett
  • Geelong Fire Services – Dual Winner
  • Geschke Plumbing
  • Wilson Plumbing & Drainage – Dual Winner

Excellence in Sustainability Award
This Award is presented to a Professional or Company who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve energy efficiency or the sustainable use of water, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Congratulations to the 2019 winner:

  • Commercial Hot Water and Maintenance
IAPMO

William P. Hite Leadership Excellence Award
This Award is presented to an industry participant who has excelled in a leadership role, and whose impact has made a significant difference for the benefit of all in the plumbing, fire protection, HVAC and pipe trades industries.

 

The winner of this award is nominated and selected by an industry panel.

Congratulations to the 2019 winner- Mark McManus, General President of the United Association

Andrew Letten Gold Medal Award
The Andrew Letten Gold Medal Award is the highest honour provided by the Master Plumbers and the highest industry award provided to apprentices. The first Gold Medal was awarded to George Stone in 1908.

 

Andrew Letten was, for many years, an examiner of plumbing and it was his task to examine plumbing Apprentices throughout Victoria.

 

The winner of this award is selected from the winners of the Mechanical Services Award, the Frank Maskell General Plumbing Award and the NA Smith Gas Award.

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Finalists:

  • Joel Anderson (NA Smith Gas Award)
  • Brandon Bresolin (Frank Maskell General Plumbing Award) – Winner
  • Victoria Tomkins (Mechanical Services Award

Lou Maglio Australian Apprentice of the Year Medal
The Lou Maglio Gold Medal for Australian Apprentice of the Year is the highest individual apprentice honour bestowed by the National Fire Industry Association for its “champion of champions” fire protection Apprentice.

 

The inaugural Gold Medal will be awarded in 2019 during the Victorian Plumbing and Fire Industry Awards.

 

Lou Maglio was one of the industry’s great leaders who understood that a strong apprenticeship system is necessary to underpin safe, quality fire protection capable of meeting the community’s expectation. While a senior partner in one of Australia’s leading fire protection and mechanical services businesses, the Entire Group of companies, he remained forever passionately committed to hands on involvement with the training colleges in raising up and shaping the young and not so young fire protection tradespeople of the future.

 

The winner of Lou Maglio Gold Medal is selected from a panel of finalists being the state-based winners of the NFIA Apprentice Awards from VIC/TAS, SA, WA, QLD, NSW.

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Finalists:

  • Christopher Dunn (VIC)
  • Daniel Hunt (QLD)
  • Jack Carter (SA) – Winner
  • Jack Stewart (NSW)
  • Jack Fougere (WA)