2017 PFIA Award Categories

Nominations can be submitted for each category by downloading and completing the relevant awards nomination form and submitting to the appropriate industry body contact.

All entries close on 30 June 2017.

Finalists may be required for pre-event filming on 13 or 14 July 2017.

D&E Airconditioning Mechanical Services Award

This Award is presented to a fourth year apprentice who has excelledin the area of mechanical services.
The winner of this award is eligible for the Andrew Letten Gold Medal.

Frank Maskell General Plumbing Award
This Award is presented to a fourth year apprentice who has excelled in the area of sanitary, drainage or roofing plumbing. The winner of this award is eligible for the Andrew Letten Gold Medal.

NA Smith Gas Award
This Award is presented to a fourth year apprentice who has excelled in the area of gas services plumbing. The winner of this award is eligible for the Andrew Letten Gold Medal.

NFIA Apprentice Award

This Award is presented to a fire protection apprentice who has demonstrated a strong commitment to off-the-job studies.

Excellence in Fire Protection Award
This Award is presented to a Fire Protection Professional who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve the delivery of fire protection services to the Industry.

Excellence in Education and Training Award
This Award is presented to a plumbing, fire protection or HVAC industry professional who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve the delivery of education and training services to the Industry, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Excellence in Occupational Health and Safety Award
This Award is presented to a Professional who has completed OHS training and is committed to and actively promotes on-site health and safety.

Excellence in Sustainability Award
This Award is presented to a Professional or Company who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve energy efficiency or the sustainable use of water, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Rose Curtis Award
This Award is presented to a Female Professional who has excelled in her trade within the plumbing, fire protection or HVAC industries, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

Indigenous Professional Award
This Award is presented to an Indigenous Apprentice or Professional who has excelled in their trade.

AHSCA Consultant of the Year Award
This award is presented to a Consultant who has demonstrated qualities of integrity and professionalism.

For all enquiries relating to nominations for this award, please contact secretary@ahscavic.com.au

AHSCA Commercial Plumbing Affiliate Award
This award is presented to a plumbing professional who has demonstrated integrity and professionalism.

 

For all enquiries relating to nominations for this award, please contact secretary@ahscavic.com.au

AHSCA Corporate Sponsor Award
This award is presented to a sales representative who has demonstrated qualities of integrity and professionalism.

 

For all enquiries relating to nominations for this award, please contact secretary@ahscavic.com.au

Project of the Year Award
This Award is presented to a company who has delivered outstanding workmanship and innovation within the plumbing, fire protection or HVAC scope of works on a commercial project, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

 

Excellence in Sustainability Award
This Award is presented to a Professional or Company who has delivered innovations, solutions and / or new technologies to improve energy efficiency or the sustainable use of water, and provides the winner with Industry wide recognition.

William P. Hite Leadership Excellence Award
This Award is presented to an industry participant who has excelled in a leadership role, and whose impact has made a significant difference for the benefit of all in the plumbing, fire protection, HVAC and pipe trades industries.

 

The winner of this award is nominated and selected by an industry panel.

Andrew Letten Gold Medal Award
The Andrew Letten Gold Medal Award is the highest honour provided by the Master Plumbers and the highest industry award provided to apprentices. The first Gold Medal was awarded to George Stone in 1908.

 

Andrew Letten was, for many years, an examiner of plumbing and it was his task to examine plumbing Apprentices throughout Victoria.

 

The winner of this award is selected from the winners of the AG Coombs Mechanical Services Award, the Frank Maskell General Plumbing Award and the NA Smith Gas Award.